Contact us

Fill out my online form.

Effective - 15th February 2021
Career Shift may hereon be referred to as "Career Shift, we or us"

Career Shift is committed to providing quality services to you and this policy outlines our ongoing obligations to you in respect of how we manage your Personal Information. We have adopted the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the Privacy Act). The NPPs govern the way in which we collect, use, disclose, store, secure and dispose of your Personal Information. A copy of the Australian Privacy Principles may be obtained from the website of The Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at www.aoic.gov.au.

Why and When Your Consent Is Necessary 

When you are referred as a client to our practice, you provide consent for our Rehabilitation Consultants, Vocational Consultants and practice staff to access and use your personal information so they can provide you with the best possible rehabilitation services. Only staff who need to see your personal information will have access to it. If we need to use your information for anything else, we will seek additional consent from you to do this. 
We will request your consent in writing during our initial assessment.

What Is Personal Information 

Personal Information is information or an opinion that identifies an individual. Examples of Personal Information we collect include; names, addresses, email addresses, phone and facsimile numbers.

Why Do We Collect, Use, Hold and Share Your Personal Information? 

Our practice will need to collect your personal information to provide rehabilitation services to you. Our main purpose for collecting, using, holding and sharing your personal information is to manage your health. We also use it for directly related business activities, such as financial claims and payments, audits and accreditation, and business processes (eg staff training). 

How Do We Collect Your Personal Information?

Personal Information is obtained in many ways including interviews, correspondence, by telephone and facsimile, by email, via our website www.careershift.com.au from other publicly available sources, from customers who engage our services and from third parties.

Our practice may collect your personal information in several different ways.

  1. When you make your first appointment our practice staff will collect your personal and demographic information via your registration. 

  2. During the course of providing services, we may collect further personal information. 

  3. We may also collect your personal information when you visit our website, send us an email or SMS, telephone us, make an online appointment or communicate with us using social media. 

  4. In some circumstances personal information may also be collected from other sources. Often this is because it is not practical or reasonable to collect it from you directly. This may include information from:

    • Your guardian or responsible person

    • Other involved healthcare providers, such as specialists, allied health professionals, hospitals, community health services and pathology and diagnostic imaging services

    • Insurance Companies, Workcover QLD or Department of Veterans’ Affairs (as necessary). 


We collect your Personal Information for the primary purpose of providing our services to you. We may also use your Personal Information for secondary purposes closely related to the primary purpose, in circumstances where you would reasonably expect such use or disclosure. When we collect Personal Information, we will, where appropriate and where possible, explain to you why we are collecting the information and how we plan to use it.

We don’t guarantee website links or the policy of authorised third parties.

Sensitive Information

Sensitive information is defined in the Privacy Act to include information or opinion about such things as an individual's racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, membership of a political association, religious or philosophical beliefs, membership of a trade union or other professional body, criminal record or health information. Sensitive information will only be collected and used by us,

  • For the primary purpose for which it was obtained
  • For a secondary purpose that is directly related to the primary purpose
  • With your consent; or where required or authorised by law.

Dealing with us Anonymously 

You have the right to deal with us anonymously or under a pseudonym unless it is impracticable for us to do so or unless we are required or authorised by law to only deal with identified individuals. 

When, Why and With Whom Do We Share Your Personal Information?

We sometimes share your personal information:

  • With third parties who work with our practice for business purposes, such as accreditation agencies or information technology providers – these third parties are required to comply with APPs and this policy 

  • With other healthcare providers

  • When it is required or authorised by law 

  • When it is necessary to lessen or prevent a serious threat to a client’s life, health or safety or public health or safety, or it is impractical to obtain the client’s consent

  • To assist in locating a missing person

  • To establish, exercise or defend an equitable claim

  • For the purpose of confidential dispute resolution process 

  • When there is a statutory requirement to share certain personal information 


Only people who need to access your information will be able to do so. Other than in the course of providing rehabilitation services or as otherwise described in this policy, our practice will not share personal information with any third party without your consent. We will not share your personal information with anyone outside Australia without your consent (unless under exceptional circumstances that are permitted by law).

Our practice will not use your personal information for marketing any of our goods or services directly to you without your express consent. If you do consent, you may opt out of direct marketing at any time by notifying our practice in writing. Our practice may use your personal information to improve the quality of the services we offer to our clients through research and analysis of our patient data. 

Third Parties

Where reasonable and practicable to do so, we will collect your Personal Information only from you. However, in some circumstances we may be provided with information by third parties. In such a case we will take reasonable steps to ensure that you are made aware of the information provided to us by the third party.

Disclosure of Personal Information

Your Personal Information may be disclosed in a number of circumstances including the following:

  • Third parties where you consent to the use or disclosure; and
  • Where required or authorised by law.

How do we store and protect your personal information?

Your Personal Information is stored in a manner that reasonably protects it from misuse and loss and from unauthorized access, modification or disclosure.
Your personal information may be stored at our practice in various forms, such as Paper records and digital records on a secure case management system. Our systems are protected via dual layer authentication logins. 

When your Personal Information is no longer needed for the purpose for which it was obtained, we will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify your Personal Information. However, most of the Personal Information is or will be stored in client files which will be kept by us for a minimum of 7 years.

Access to your Personal Information

You may access the Personal Information we hold about you and to update and/or correct it, subject to certain exceptions. If you wish to access your Personal Information, please contact us in writing via the postal address list below. We will aim to respond within a reasonable timeframe of 30 days. Career Shift will not charge any fee for your access request but may charge an administrative fee for providing a copy of your Personal Information. In order to protect your Personal Information, we may require identification from you before releasing the requested information.

Maintaining the Quality of your Personal Information

It is important to us that your Personal Information is up to date. We will take reasonable steps to make sure that your Personal Information is accurate, complete and up-to-date. You are welcome to update us of any personal information at any time or at each interaction. If you find that the information we have is not up to date or is inaccurate, please advise us as soon as practicable so we can update our records and ensure we can continue to provide quality services to you.

Website 

  • Website - When you visit our website (www.careershift.com.au) we may collect certain information such as browser type, operating system, website visited immediately before coming to our site, etc. This information is used in an aggregated manner to analyse how people use our site, such that we can improve our service.

  • Cookies - We may from time to time use cookies on our website. Cookies are very small files which a website uses to identify you when you come back to the site and to store details about your use of the site. Cookies are not malicious programs that access or damage your computer. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies but you can choose to reject cookies by changing your browser settings. However, this may prevent you from taking full advantage of our website. Our website may from time to time use cookies to analyses website traffic and help us provide a better website visitor experience. In addition, cookies may be used to serve relevant ads to website visitors through third party services such as Google Adwords. These ads may appear on this website or other websites you visit.

  • Third party sites - Our site may from time to time have links to other websites not owned or controlled by us. These links are meant for your convenience only. Links to third party websites do not constitute sponsorship or endorsement or approval of these websites. Please be aware that Career Shift is not responsible for the privacy practices of other such websites. We encourage our users to be aware, when they leave our website, to read the privacy statements of each and every website that collects personal identifiable information.


Policy Reviews and Updates

This Policy will be reviewed on a regular basis and Career Shift reserves the right to change any of the provisions set out in this document from time to time, as may be required. 

A current summary of our Privacy Policy is maintained on the Career Shift website and will be visible in our foyer areas.

How can you lodge a privacy-related complaint, and how will we handle it?

We take complaints and concerns regarding privacy seriously. You should express any privacy concerns you may have in writing to our postal address below. We will then attempt to resolve it in accordance with our resolution procedure. We aim to investigate and respond to any complaints within 30 days

Privacy Policy Enquiries

If you have any queries or complaints about our Privacy Policy please contact us at

Address: 12/40 Blackwood St, Mitchelton 4053
Phone: 07 3166 9220
Email: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

What our clients say...